Incident Cessna 182 Skylane XB-NDF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266685

Date:Thursday 12 August 2021
Time:8:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-NDF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aldama -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aldama-C.P.A. Rodolfo Amparan Rosales Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft flipped over as it tried to take off a gravel strip in Aldama.
There were no personal injuries, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the tail section.

The airplane was eventually destroyed during a botched recovery attempt, the tail section separated and the fuselage was damaged.

Sources:

http://tiempo.com.mx/noticia/fallo_despegue_de_avioneta_y_volco_en_aldama/
https://www.netnoticias.mx/estatal/video-vuelca-avioneta-en-aldama/
https://www.elheraldodechihuahua.com.mx/local/chihuahua/tras-despegar-aeronave-en-aldama-piloto-pierde-el-control-y-vuelca-local-chihuahua-aeronave-accidente-7076139.html