This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 August 2021 |
| Time: | 20:47 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N14011 |
| MSN: | 40934/950 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
| Destination airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines flight UA85, a Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner, struck multiple taxi lights while exiting runway 22R after landing at Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR).
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n14011#28bdbb63 FAA
Location