Serious incident Airbus A330-243 OD-MEA, Wednesday 29 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration: OD-MEA
MSN: 984
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 245
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -   Nigeria
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Beirut-Rafic Hariri International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Middle East Airlines Airbus A330-243 (OD-MEA) struck the APU of a Turkish Airlines Boeing 777-300ER (TC-LJC) at Lagos Murtala Mohammed International Airport in Nigeria.
The Boeing 777 had arrived at Lagos at 14:22 UTC as flight TK6108 from Istanbul, Turkey.
The A330 landed at 14:59 as flight ME571 from Beirut.
The B777 was parked at gate E55 as the A330 was taxiing past on taxiway F3. The left-hand winglet cut through the underside of the APU section of the B777.

Causal factor
The action of the Middle East Airline crew in deviating from the yellow marking of the lead out taxi lane of ITZ Apron in an attempt to avoid collision with the stationary TC-LJC at bay E55.