Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow PT-JPA, Monday 23 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 December 2019
Time:20:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-JPA
MSN: 28R-7435151
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Envira River, AC -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boa Esperança-Rachid Saliba Airport, MG (SNRH)
Destination airport:Feijó Airport, AC (FEJ/SNOU)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from João Fonseca Aerodrome (SNRH), Envira, AM, bound for Feijó New Aerodrome (SNOU), AC.
According to the pilot's report, during the flight, there was engine failure and he led the aircraft to an emergency landing on the Envira River.
It was not possible to determine what damage occurred to the aircraft. The pilot and the three passengers were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA