Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-FLKI, Wednesday 4 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2021
Time:22:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Flair Airlines
Registration: C-FLKI
MSN: 64944/7786
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737 Max 8 operated by Flair Airlines as FLE635, was on an instrument flight rules flight from Montréal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (CYUL), to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson, ON (CYYZ) with 79 passengers and 6 crew members. During the push-back from Gate 47 on departure from CYUL, the right winglet struck a fence. The aircraft was returned to the gate and the passengers disembarked normally. There were no injuries and the damage was limited to the wingtip.
The aircraft was repaired and resumed service on August 7, 2021.

Sources:

TSB