Accident AutoGyro MTOSport D-MOLH, Thursday 12 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MTOSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MOLH
MSN: M01473
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highway near Nuthetal -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saarmund Airfield (EDCS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A gyrocopter sustained damage in a a forced landing after take off from Saarmund Airfield (EDCS) due to engine problems.
The pilot and passenger were slightly injured.

Sources:

https://www.rbb24.de/panorama/beitrag/2021/08/kleinsthubschrauber-absturz-autobahn-dreieick-nuthetal.html
https://www.bz-berlin.de/berlin/umland/hubschrauber-am-autobahndreieck-nuthetal-abgestuetzt
https://www.bild.de/regional/berlin/berlin-aktuell/mehrere-verletzte-hubschrauber-absturz-auf-autobahn-in-brandenburg-77368994.bild.html

Media: