| Date: | Sunday 18 October 2020 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | Druine D.31A Turbulent |
| Owner/operator: | The Tiger Club (1990) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ARNZ |
| MSN: | RAF.579 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Volkswagen 1600 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Upminster-Damyns Hall Aerodrome (EGML) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Upminster-Damyns Hall Aerodrome (EGML) |
| Destination airport: | Upminster-Damyns Hall Aerodrome (EGML) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Druine D.31A Turbulent, G-ARNZ: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overturned on landing at Damyns Hall Aerodrome, Aveley Road, Upminster, Essex 18 October 2020. The AAIB Final Report was published on 12 August 2021, and the following is an excerpt from it:
"Synopsis
When approaching the airfield to rejoin the circuit, the aircraft’s engine began to run rough then lost power completely. During the subsequent forced landing the aircraft came to rest inverted and the pilot sustained minor injuries. A post-accident inspection of the engine revealed a crack on the plastic rocker arm in the fuel pump. After the accident, the LAA issued an Airworthiness Information Leaflet which requires plastic rocker arms to be replaced with metal rocker arms in affected aircraft. Loss of engine power resulting in a forced landing, Damyns Hall Aerodrome, Upminster, 18 October 2020.
History of the Flight
The aircraft took off from Damyns Hall Aerodrome Runway 03 at 12:50 hrs. The pilot reported sufficient fuel on board and that the aircraft was within its weight and balance limits. After flying locally for approximately 1 hour 20 minutes, the aircraft approached Damyns Hall from the south-east. The pilot intended to join overhead for a right-hand circuit to Runway 03 and land.
The pilot had the airfield in sight at an altitude of 1,100 ft when the engine began to run rough, and declared a MAYDAY, citing a partial engine failure, following which the engine failed completely.
The pilot visually identified an area with fields and a golf course ahead, aimed the nose towards it and prepared for a forced landing. The pilot recalled from training “to go under 50 knots can be dangerous” and reported maintaining 55-60 knots.
The pilot further stated that due to the short wings, the Turbulent has a relatively poor glide capability and therefore assessed the golf course was too far. The pilot decided to aim for a nearer field which initially appeared relatively level and smooth. As the aircraft descended, the field began to look boggy with overgrown vegetation.
The aircraft touched down approximately 1.3 nautical miles from the airfield at 14:25 hours. It “flipped over” to the left and came to rest inverted. The pilot released the harness, switched the magnetos and electrics off and vacated the aircraft. There was no fire.
The pilot was airlifted from the accident site 30 minutes later having suffered only minor cuts and bruises. The aircraft sustained extensive damage."
=AAIB Conclusion=
The plastic rocker arm in the fuel pump cracked, causing the pump to fail. No other fuel pump was fitted, so this resulted in a loss of engine power and the pilot performed a forced landing.
=Safety action=
In response to the event, the LAA issued the following Airworthiness Information Leaflet (AIL):
LAA Airworthiness Information Leaflet (AIL) LAA/MOD/ENG/VW/001 Issue 1, applicable to all LAA aircraft operating with Volkswagen (VW) derivative engines states:
1) ‘mechanical fuel pumps using a plastic rocker arm must not be used on VW derivative engines operating under an LAA administered Permit to Fly’
2) ‘it must be established beyond doubt whether or not the mechanical fuel pump fitted to the engine uses a plastic rocker arm’
3) This AIL requires inspections to be carried out within five flying hours of its issue and must be signed off by a suitable LAA Inspector
=Damage sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Extensive damage" was sustained. The damage sustained to Turbulent G-ARNZ appears to have been "extensive" enough to warrant the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the aircraft was de-registered (registration cancelled) on 13 July 2021 as "Cancelled by the CAA"
Damyns Hall Aerodrome (ICAO: EGML) is an operational general aviation training and experience aerodrome 2 nautical miles (3.7 km; 2.3 miles) south of Upminster in the London Borough of Havering, England and slightly closer to Aveley to its south. It has around 100 acres of grassland and is owned and operated by Damyns Hall Aerodrome Limited
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-26998 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6114dfbee90e0705445c3da7/Druine_D.31_Turbulent_G-ARNZ_08-21.pdf 2.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ARNZ.html 3. G-ARNZ History 1961-1962:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARNZ-1.pdf 4. G-ARNZ History 1962-1969:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARNZ-2.pdf 5. G-ARNZ History 1969-1983:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARNZ-1.pdf 6.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-arnz 7.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-ARNZ 8.
https://www.damynshall.co.uk/flying_in 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Damyns_Hall_Aerodrome
History of this aircraft
Built 1961. First registered as G-ARNZ on 26 June 1961. Between 26 June 1961 and 2 February 1996, G-ARNZ passed through the hands of 13 Successive owners.
The damage sustained in the incident at Damyns Hall Aerodrome, Aveley Road, Upminster, Essex on 18 October 2020 was "extensive" enough to warrant the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the aircraft was de-registered (registration cancelled) on 13 July 2021 as "Cancelled by the CAA". Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 2,022 as at 10 June 2020.
Location
Media:
G-ARNZ: Druine D.31A Turbulent at Biggin Hill Festival of Flight 2018, Biggin Hill, Kent 21 August 2018

G-ARNZ: Druine D.31A Turbulent as Part of the Tiger Turbulent Display Team, Wings & Wheels, Dunsfold, 25 August 2018