Incident Rans S-6-ESD XL (Modified) G-MZBD, Tuesday 13 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 April 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6-ESD XL (Modified)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZBD
MSN: PFA 204-12957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Sedgemoor, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Sedgemoor, Somerset
Destination airport:Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Sedgemoor, Somerset
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
13 Apr 2021: Rans S6-ESD XL (Modified) G-MZBD, substantialy damaged when collided with a fence at Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Sedgemoor, Somerset. According to the summary from the AAIB Correspondence-only report (see link #1):

"The pilot was performing circuits that required a tight turn left to line up with the runway. After performing the turn the aircraft experienced a high sink rate. Despite the application of full power the aircraft’s landing gear struck a fence. The subsequent hard landing resulted in damage to the propeller, fuselage and landing gear."

Damage sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "damage to the propeller, fuselage and landing gear."

The same aircraft had been previously involved in an incident at Felixkirk Airfield, North Yorkshire on 22 August 2009 (see separate AAIB Entry)

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2021
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MZBD.html
3. Previous incident at Felixkirk Airfield, North Yorkshire on 22 August 2009 (AAIB Report): https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ede640f0b613460001d3/Rans_S6-ESD_XL_Coyote_II__G-MZBD_02-10.pdf
4. https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-MZBD
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-mzbd
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Weston_Zoyland#Current_use

History of this aircraft

Built 1996. First UK registered as G-MZBD on 15 March 1996. Between 15 March 1996 and 20 July 2021, G-MZBD passed through the hands of eleven successive owners. On two occasions (11 October 2005 to 14 October 2005, and 12 January 2010 to 2 February 2011) the registration G-MZBD was cancelled by the CAA as lapsed and/or "Permanently withdrawn from use" before being reinstated.

The same aircraft had been previously involved in an incident at Felixkirk Airfield, North Yorkshire on 22 August 2009 (see separate AAIB Entry). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 808 as at 6-August 2020.

Location