Accident Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss C-GJJX, Wednesday 11 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 August 2021
Time:15:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss
Owner/operator:Forest Protection Limited
Registration: C-GJJX
MSN: 802-0121
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mount Carleton, Northumberland County, NB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Miramichi Airport, NB (YCH/CYCH)
Destination airport:Miramichi Airport, NB (YCH/CYCH)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-802 operated by Forest Protection Limited, operating as Tanker 624, was conducting forest fire fighting operations out of the Miramichi (CYCH), NB Airport with 1 crew member on board. At approximately 1557 ADT, while conducting the fourth bombing run of the day, the aircraft impacted the hillside of a heavily wooded area of northern New Brunswick. The pilot sustained minor injuries and was able to walk to a nearby road, where he was taken by helicopter and ambulance to a local hospital.
There was no post accident fire, however, the aircraft was destroyed.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
- During the aborted drop, the power was increased to 58% of the available power, and the flaps were retracted from 30° to 20°. Due to the pilot’s high workload and divided attention, these settings went unnoticed.
- The selected power setting, combined with the flap setting, contributed to a reduced airspeed as the aircraft entered a slow climb to avoid rising terrain.
- As the aircraft approached rising terrain, the low altitude and tailwind resulted in the pilot perceiving that the airspeed was sufficient when, in fact, it was decreasing.
- As the aircraft approached the stall, the stall warning horn sounded. Because the pilot perceived the aircraft’s speed to be sufficient, the pilot identified this audio tone to be the sound that warns of an over-torque condition, and as a result, he decreased power.
- As a result of the decreased power, the aircraft decelerated further, stalled, and entered an incipient spin at an altitude too low to permit recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A21A0024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/new-brunswick/water-bomber-pilot-safe-after-crash-1.6138888
TSB

Location

Images:

Photo: TSB