| Date: | Friday 7 May 2021 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Bidford Gliding and Flying Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BGGD |
| MSN: | 284-78 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bidford Airfield, Honeybourne Road, Bidford-on-Avon, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bidford Airfield, Honeybourne Road, Bidford-on-Avon, Warwickshire (X3BF) |
| Destination airport: | Bidford Airfield, Honeybourne Road, Bidford-on-Avon, Warwickshire (X3BF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:07 May 2021: Bellanca 8GCBC G-BGGD. Damaged in a landing accident at Bidford Airfield, Honeybourne Road, Bidford-on-Avon, Alcester, Warwickshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from it...
"During ‘tailwheel differences training’, the aircraft ballooned on landing and then touched down firmly. The left landing gear strut fractured close to the fuselage attachment, resulting in a ground loop and some further damage. A photograph of the fracture surface suggested there was a pre-existing crack before the strut failed, with marks indicating fatigue".
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2021 2.
https://www.bidfordglidingandflyingclub.co.uk/ 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000037342.html [photo]
4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BGGD [various photos 1979-2016]
Media:
Bellanca 8GCBC G-BGGD at Nympsfield, Gloucestershire 14 June 2005: