Accident North American T-28B Trojan N392W, Thursday 12 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 August 2021
Time:14:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28B Trojan
Owner/operator:Buno 138314 LLC
Registration: N392W
MSN: 200-385
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:8683 hours
Engine model:Curtis Wright R-1820-86
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puyallup-Pierce County-Thun Field, WA (KPLU) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Destination airport:Puyallup-Pierce County-Thun Field, WA (KPLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after touchdown the nose wheel started to shimmy, and he was not able to steer the airplane. The airplane veered to the left side of the runway as the pilot continued to try and steer away from the edge of the runway using the right brake. When the left main landing gear wheel went off the edge of the runway, he initiated the emergency procedures to retract the landing gear, shut down the engine and open the canopy.
Examination of the wreckage revealed that the nose wheel steering components and the hydraulic shimmy damper appeared to remain intact and attached to their respective mounts. The shimmy damper piston rod was actuated by hand and found to compress and extend normally. No hydraulic fluid leaks were observed on the damper. No evidence of a pre-accident mechanical failure or malfunction was revealed that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the nose wheel shimmy could not be determined from available evidence.

Probable Cause: A nose wheel shimmy during the landing roll for reasons that could not be determined from the available evidence, which led to a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA318
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/t28registry/t28-138314.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N392W

Location

Images:

Photo: Central Pierce Fire and Rescue