Accident Beechcraft 77 Skipper N3873Y, Thursday 12 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 August 2021
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77 Skipper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3873Y
MSN: WA-265
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6533 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Stanley, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Destination airport:Borger Airport, TX (BGD/KBGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 12, 2021, about 1100 mountain daylight time, a Beech 77, N3873Y, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Stanley, New Mexico. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot departed an airport at an elevation about 5,800 ft mean sea level (msl), and reported that, upon reaching about 6,700 ft msl, the airplane would not continue to climb. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, during which the right wing impacted a fence post, resulting in substantial damage.

Examination of the engine revealed that all lower spark plugs were severely lead fouled. According to the manufacturer, severely lead fouled spark plugs can lead to misfiring, resulting in a degradation of engine performance. It is likely that the fouled spark plugs resulted in a loss of engine performance and the airplane’s subsequent inability to maintain altitude.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine performance due to lead fouling of the lower spark plugs, which resulted in an off airport forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=3873Y
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a47823&lat=34.946&lon=-106.231&zoom=9.0&showTrace=2021-08-12×tamp=1628790194
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3873Y/history/20210812/1716Z/KAEG/L%2035.17157%20-105.85001

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/551/001551738.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB