Accident DG Flugzeugbau DG-808C D-KFHG, Wednesday 11 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DG Flugzeugbau DG-808C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KFHG
MSN: 8-395B294X56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ammergauer Alp mountains -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ohlstadt - Pömetsried airfield
Destination airport:Ohlstadt - Pömetsried airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider collided with the terrain during an alpine cross-country glider flight.
The pilot died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU21-0683-3X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.merkur.de/lokales/garmisch-partenkirchen/ettal-ort28664/ammergauer-alpen-segelflieger-absturz-hubschrauber-pilot-stirbt-bergung-bergwacht-polizei-90918831.html
https://newswep.com/plane-crash-in-the-ammergau-alps-rescue-workers-can-only-recover-the-pilots-corpse/
http://wiki.glidernet.org/sar

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/248922
https://www.flugzeug-bild.de/bild/Kleinflugzeuge~Motorsegler~DG-Flugzeugbau/141370/private-d-kfhg-dg-dg-808c-01062021-ohlstadt.html