Accident Grumman G-164B Ag Cat YS-327A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266719

Date:Monday 26 July 2021
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag Cat
Owner/operator:Aero Agrícola del Pacifico
Registration: YS-327A
MSN: 218B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lote el Chorral, hacienda Tihuilocoyo -   El Salvador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Base aérea las Micas
Destination airport:Base aérea las Micas
Investigating agency: AAC El Salvador
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a fertiliser application flight in a sugar cane plantation, the engine began running rough, and the pilot performed an emergency landing on the cane field.

Probable causes.
The engine of the aircraft was not operating in optimal conditions.
Contributing Factors:
- Failure of the engine magneto, possible moisture affected the internal part of the magneto which caused it to stick.
- There is no record of any inspection or overhaul of the magnetos.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAC El Salvador
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aac.gob.sv/?page_id=1006#

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 2016 YS-327A Aero Agrícola del Pacifico S.A. 0 Santa Clara, San Luis Talpa, La Paz sub