Incident Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey , Thursday 12 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 August 2021
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:around Okinawa island -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Central Training Area, Okinawa island
Destination airport:Futenma MCAS (ROTM)
Narrative:
An Osprey of USMC lost a panel (110 cm X 70 cm X 2 cm, 1.8 kg) and a part of fairing (40 cm X 40 cm X 3 mm) while en route from Central Training Area and MCAS Futenma, Okinawa, Japan. No reported damage on the ground were reported. Most of the flight route was over the sea.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/8f08264fc62e481a592e46c55cfcec39ca3078fb
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/d6dde50d256835367a6a622401a320cf4b0db3f6
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a0e11c6b40c95fabebb52ec74b65762edf2fcac9
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/401e392d2914e48c2a2968cf03139216f8894eac