Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KW199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266723

Date:Monday 1 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:304 FTU RAF
Registration: KW199
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirby Bellars, Leicestershire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Melton Mowbray
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter VIF KW199 of No 304 FTU RAF
The crew of this aircraft were undertaking a fuel consumption test prior to ferrying this aircraft overseas. 31/12/1943.
The aircraft spun into the ground at Kirby Bellars in Leicestershire following an engine failure during an overshoot. 01/05/1944.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1433251) Cyril WOOLFENDEN (nav./R) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (995250) John Joseph BRUCE (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Beaufighter production list
ORB 304 FTU RAF