Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X KW334,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266730

Date:Thursday 28 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:27 Sqn RAF
Registration: KW334
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles north of Rangoon, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mingaladon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW334: Take off at 13:30 hrs for search for Liberator on Trk 089 from BLUFF CAPE. 28/06/1945
Failed to return. Crashed 15miles N of Rangoon.
Crew:
F/O (153.487) Arnold EXLEY (nav.) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (151.710) Richard Edward JONES (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=KW334
2.ORB 27 Sqdn RAF