Accident Helibras HM-1 Pantera (AS 565) EB-2021, 13 Aug 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266731

Date:13-AUG-2021
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras HM-1 Pantera (AS 565)
Owner/operator:Brazilian Army (Exército Brasileiro)
Registration: EB-2021
MSN: 6383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Careiro da Várzea, Northern Region -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN)
Destination airport:Itaituba - Pará
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An EB-2021 aircraft, Pantera K2 (locally built AS565 Panther) took off from the Ponta Pelada aerodrome in Manaus (SBMN) on an operational mission to the city of Itaituba (PA) and crashed in the Careiro da Várzea (AM) region at around 11 am . The Amazon Military Command regrets informing the death of one of the occupants of the helicopter, of the 06 (six) soldiers on board. The other 5 (five) were evacuated to the Manaus Area Military Hospital (HMAM).

Sources:

https://www.defesaaereanaval.com.br/acidente-aereo/nota-oficial-do-comando-militar-da-amazonia-sobre-o-acidente-com-a-aeronave-hm-1a-pantera-eb2021
https://todahora.com/helicoptero-do-exercito-cai-durante-chuva-no-careiro-interior-do-amazonas/

Media: