Accident Bushcaddy R80 C-FFUE, Friday 13 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 2021
Time:13:47
Type:Bushcaddy R80
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FFUE
MSN: CA000-73
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake St. John, Orillia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Orillia/Lake St John Seaplane Base (CNV6), Ontario
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Bushcaddy R80 floatplane, was conducting local flights from the Orillia/Lake St John Seaplane Base (CNV6), Ontario. After landing in a sheltered bay, the pilot taxied the aircraft into the main part of the lake to conduct a takeoff into wind. After applying power, and with the aircraft on the step, the pilot raised the right float, a technique used to facilitate a shorter takeoff run. As the right float came out of the water, the pilot lost directional control and the aircraft turned abruptly to the left, where the left wing struck the water as the pilot brought the throttle to idle. As the aircraft returned to a level attitude, the right float impacted the water and became detached from the aircraft. The pilot and passenger egressed from the left side of the aircraft and entered the water. They were rescued a short time later by nearby boaters. There were no injuries. The aircraft came to rest upside down in the water and was eventually towed to shore.

Sources:

https://barrie.ctvnews.ca/crews-investigating-plane-crash-in-orillia-1.5546305
https://www.simcoe.com/news-story/10456350-plane-crashes-in-lake-st-john-occupants-uninjured-opp/
TSB

Media: