Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 550 Citation II YV3124, Friday 13 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 August 2021
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Inversiones Actal 232
Registration: YV3124
MSN: 550-0079
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Valle de la Pascua Airport (SVVP) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Fernando De Apure-Las Flecheras Airport (SFD/SVSR)
Destination airport:Valle de la Pascua Airport (VDP/SVVP)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 550 suffered a runway excursion after landing at Valle de la Pascua Airport (SVVP), Venezuela. There were no fatalities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 026/2021
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.lapatilla.com/2021/08/13/fotos-avioneta-con-fallas-mecanicas-en-guarico-sobrepaso-la-pista-y-fue-detenida-por-la-maleza/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8321253

Location

Media: