Incident Jabiru J230 , Tuesday 10 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bundey Bore, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A large gust of wind caused the aircraft to veer off the runway and into the adjoining scrub. One of the aircraft's landing gear came into contact with a bush and resulted in the aircraft overturning.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/