Bird strike Serious incident Cessna U206G Stationair TI-GER, Saturday 14 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 2021
Time:11:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Aero Caribe
Registration: TI-GER
MSN: U20603908
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental IO-520 F43B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV) -   Costa Rica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV)
Destination airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV)
Investigating agency: UIA Costa Rica
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna U206G Stationair suffered a bird strike on approach to San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV), Costa Rica.
A vulture smashed through the cockpit windshield, injuring three occupants. A safe landing was carried out at MRPV.
The aircraft was operating a recreational flight on the occasion of Mother's Day.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Costa Rica
Report number: CR -IGBS - C - 0 1 -2021
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.nacion.com/sucesos/accidentes/zopilote-impacta-avioneta-y-golpea-a-a-tres/W26SZCKDZBBXRL4WSYIUTA4NBQ/story/
https://www.crhoy.com/nacionales/atienden-emergencia-tras-aterrizaje-de-avioneta-en-el-tobias-bolanos/
https://www.instagram.com/skyviewcr/
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/34405_1581539697.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: Bomberos de Costa Rica

Photo: Bomberos de Costa Rica

Media: