Tailstrike Serious incident Airbus A321-211 B-16227, Saturday 14 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 2021
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Eva Air
Registration: B-16227
MSN: 7344
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Guam-A.B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM/PGUM) -   Guam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Destination airport:Guam-A.B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM/PGUM)
Investigating agency: TTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
EVA Air flight BR20, an Airbus A321, suffered a tailstrike on landing at Guam International Airport.
The aircraft first positioned for an approach and landing on runway 06R. This landing was aborted at 15:35 hours local time. Flight BR20 then circled for an approach and landing on runway 24L, which was accomplished at 15:53.

Weather about the incident time (0535Z):
PGUM 140554Z 13015G20KT 10SM -RA BKN030 28/26 A2986 RMK AO2 RAB38 SLP081 6//// T02780261 56007 PNO $
PGUM 140454Z 13007KT 10SM SCT040 29/26 A2986 RMK AO2 SLP081 T02890261 $

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TTSB
Report number: 
Status:
Duration:
Download report:

Sources:

https://taiwanenglishnews.com/eva-airliner-tail-strike-on-landing-at-guam-airport/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-16227#28c6b628
https://www.ttsb.gov.tw/media/4955/br20_preliminary-report_chinese-and-english.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 April 2023 B-16227 EVA Air 0 Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) sub

Location

Images: