Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 PR-MYP, Saturday 8 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 2021
Time:08:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PR-MYP
MSN: 5066
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ)
Destination airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA3619, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike at 600 feet during climbout after takeoff from runway 13 at Fortaleza, Brazil.The bird struck and damaged engine no.2
The flight crew decided to turn back and landed safely back at FOR, 20 minutes after takeoff.

The aircraft resumed service on 13 May 2021.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-myp#27a576e2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 2012 PR-MYP TAM 0 Natal-Augusto Severo International Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT) min
Cowling loss

Location