Incident Airbus A330-343 TC-JNI, Saturday 7 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 August 2021
Time:04:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JNI
MSN: 1160
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK30, an Airbus A330-343, inadvertently started the takeoff roll from a taxiway at Newark-Liberty International Airport, New Jersey, USA.
The flight was cleared to taxi to runway 22R for departure, but continued and lined up on taxiway P. Takeoff was commenced after receiving clearance. The controller then noticed the airplane on the taxiway and cancelled the takeoff clearance.
The flight crew aborted the takeoff and received taxi instructions for runway 22R again. Flight TK30 took off normally from runway 22R at 05:19 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/tk30#28b1aa20

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 January 2020 TC-JNI THY Turkish Airlines 0 Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) min
26 December 2024 TC-JNI THY Turkish Airlines 0 Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) min
Wingtip, pod strike

Location

Images:

Media: