Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza F-HEBL, Sunday 8 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Aéro Restauration Service
Registration: F-HEBL
MSN: CE-574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dijon Darois Airport (LFGI) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chambéry-Challes-les-Eaux Airfield (LFLE)
Destination airport:Dijon/Darois Airfield (LFGI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot landed with the landing gear retracted. The aeroplane came to a halt at the edge of the runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2021-0381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-beech-33-registered-f-hebl-on-08-08-2021-at-dijon/

Location