Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza F-GPGI, Friday 6 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Aéronav87 Maintenance
Registration: F-GPGI
MSN: E-1784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Limoges (LFBL) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Arcachon/La Teste-de-Buch Airfield (XAC/LFCH)
Destination airport:Limoges-Bellegarde Airport (LIG/LFBL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made a hard landing. The nose gear of the aeroplane broke on coming into contact with the runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2021-0380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-beech-36-registered-f-gpgi-on-06-08-2021-at-limoges/

Location