Serious incident Rolladen-Schneider LS8A D-4776, Thursday 5 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8A
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-4776
MSN: 8172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Montluçon-Guéret Airport, Allier 03 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Montluçon-Guéret (Lepaud) Airport (MCU/LFBK)
Destination airport:Montluçon-Guéret (Lepaud) Airport (MCU/LFBK)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While training for the glider world championship, two gliders collided with each other while climbing in a right spiral. The pilots of the two gliders carried out a precautionary landing.
The gliders involved in the accident were:
Schempp Hirth Ventus A, D-5063 (MSN 82)
Rolladen-Schneider LS8A, D-4776 (MSN 8172)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-rolladen-schneider-ls8-registered-d-4776-and-to-the-schempp-hirth-ventus-registered-d-5063-on-05-08-2021-at-lepaud/