Accident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 9S-AAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266785

Date:Saturday 14 August 2021
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Congo Airways
Registration: 9S-AAN
MSN: 4329
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Lubumbashi International Airport (FBM/FZQA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM/FZWA)
Destination airport:Lubumbashi International Airport (FBM/FZQA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An aircraft sustained minor damage in a collision with a man on a motorcycle while landing in Lubumbashi. The man was admitted to a hospital. The aircraft suffered damage to a tire.

Sources:

www.actucameroun.com
www.zoom-eco.net
www.-tv.de

Media: