This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 August 2021 |
| Time: | 10:14 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (BCF) (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | ATRAN-Aviatrans Cargo Airlines |
| Registration: | VQ-BFX |
| MSN: | 33717/1310 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | W of Moscow -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ATRAN flight V89625, a Boeing 737-800 cargo plane, was en route at FL370 when the flight radioed that they had inaccurate speed readings, requesting an emergency landing at the destination Moscow-Vnukovo Airport.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bfx#28ca3d03 