Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266789

Date:Monday 1 November 1943
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ243
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Madaripur, British India -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Phaphamau, Allahabad, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ243 (211 Sqdn RAF) Coded: ?
Crashed while carrying out low flying exercise. 01/11/1943 at 15:30 hrs.
The cause was attributed to an error of judgement by the pilot. The location of the crash was Madaripur. There were no witnesses of the accident apart from natives.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1331765) Albert George OLIVER (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1318887) Richard Leslie SMALL (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF