Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266792

Date:Monday 8 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ122
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Ranchi, Ranchi District, The Chota Nagpur Division of The Bengal. -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Phaphamau, Allahabad
Destination airport:RAF Ranchi, Bengal
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ122 (211 Sqdn RAF) Coded: "R"
Damaged on landing at RAF Ranchi. 08/11/1943
All aircraft of the Squadron – 16 Beaufighters and 2 Blenheims V took off for Ranchi in intervals from 08:50hrs flying mainly in sections of three aircraft in Vs. One Blenheim made the return journey and stayed overnight at Phaphamau. The remaining seventeen stayed at Ranchi. Beaufighter LZ122 sheared the tail oleo on landing and damaged the stern frame.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF