ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266796
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 14 August 2021 |
Time: | 16:50 |
Type: | Piper PA-22-108 Colt |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | unreg. |
MSN: | 22-8625 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mirkovo -
Bulgaria
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A small airplane crashed after colliding with power lines near Mirkovo, Bulgaria. Two occupants are seriously injured. The plane is not registered and, thus, illegally operated. It is not clear if any of the two occupants had a valid pilot license.
The accident aircraft was a Piper Colt with a colour scheme exactly matching that of Piper Colt G-ARNL, which was recently sold and de-registered on 23 July 2021.
Sources:
https://bntnews.bg/news/samolet-se-razbi-krai-selo-mirkovo-1165818news.html https://www.dnes.bg/stranata/2021/08/15/prepravian-samolet-nelegalen-polet-kak-se-stigna-do-incidenta-v-mirkovo.500486 https://wilcoaviation.co.uk/piper-pa22-colt/