Accident Vought O3U-4 A-9087, Thursday 22 October 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 October 1936
Time:
Type:Vought O3U-4
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-9087
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near NAS Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pensacola NAS, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision at 1000ft with Vought O3U-4 “A9128” and crashed. Both crew members bailed out, one was killed because his parachute didn’t open.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/327477391/