Gear-up landing Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1150, Monday 13 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 June 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:114 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1150
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Penrhos, Caernarvonshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Penrhos, Caernarvonshire
Narrative:
Bristol Belnheim L1150: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/6/38 when belly landed at RAF Penrhos, Caernarvonshire. Became instructional airframe No.1116M.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. Blenheim prod. list