| Date: | Friday 23 October 2020 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Jetstar Airways |
| Registration: | VH-VFF |
| MSN: | 5039 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) |
| Destination airport: | Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Jetstar Airways flight JQ930, an Airbus A320-232, aborted the takeoff from Brisbane Airport after an engine failure.
As power was being applied for take-off, the crew reported feeling a vibration and hearing a ‘popping’ noise that rapidly increased in frequency and volume. At the same time, the aircraft diverged to the right of the runway centreline despite the pilot flying applying full left rudder pedal deflection. The captain immediately selected reverse thrust and brought the aircraft to a stop.
Some passengers onboard, a Brisbane air traffic tower controller, and flight crew of a following aircraft all reported momentarily seeing flames coming out the right engine. The aircraft was taxied back to the airport gate. Engineers then reported finding metallic debris in the tailpipe of the right engine.
On disassembly of the engine, it was discovered the high-pressure compressor (HPC) had sustained significant damage and a screwdriver tip was found in the combustion section. The screwdriver tip was determined to have been in the engine for over 100 flights.
Contributing factors
- A screwdriver tip, left in a fairing screw or bleed duct, travelled through the high-pressure compressor (HPC) section of the right engine before becoming lodged in the combustion section. This resulted in impact damage to HPC blades and vanes.
- Fatigue cracks initiated at damaged locations in at least one HPC blade and vane, with one crack propagating to failure. This resulted in secondary damage to the engine and surging on take-off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ATSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 May 2024 |
VH-VFF |
Jetstar Airways |
0 |
Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH) |
 |
unk |
| Runway excursion |
Location