Incident de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth G-AXBW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266803

Date:Friday 13 August 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:WJE Associates
Registration: G-AXBW
MSN: 83595
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Malshanger-Bossington Estate Airstrip, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malshanger-Bossington Estate Airstrip, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Tiger Moth G-AXBW ran away on startup on August 13, 2021, at the Malshanger-Bossington Estate Airstrip, Hampshire, with non-pilot pax on board. It struck Tiger Moth G-AXXV, overturned, and substantial damage resulted to two other Tiger Moth aircraft.

UPDATE: The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation (see link #2 & link #3 for updates/corrections) and the following is the summary from it:

"After hand-swinging the propeller to start the engine, the engine rpm unexpectedly increased. As the pilot had omitted to check the aircraft, it moved forwards and collided at low speed with two other Tiger Moths which were parked nearby. The pilot considered that the safety message is to ensure, in future, that the aircraft is chocked prior to start."

Sources:

1. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=119395&start=15
2. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2021
3. AAIB Report Updates 9.12.2021 (online) & 13.1.2022 (hard copy): https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/61bb27378fa8f5037d67b961/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_G-AXBW_Correction_01-22.pdf
4. https://www.bossingtonestate.com/airstrip
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p835.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 2018 G-AXBW G-AXBW Ltd 0 Wishanger Park, Frensham Lane, Wishanger, Churt, Frensham, Surrey sub

Media:

Tiger Moth G-AXBW inverted at Malshanger-Bossington Estate Airstrip, Hampshire 13.8.2021: