Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266806

Date:Thursday 23 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ137
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ranchi, Ranchi District, The Chota Nagpur Division of The Bengal. -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Ranchi (India)
Narrative:
Beaufighter TFX LZ137 (211 Sqdn RAF) Coded: "N".
Swung on landing and his undercarriage was written off.
Neither Sgt Davies nor his passenger was hurt. 23/12/1943
Crew:
Sgt (????) DAVIES (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
???? (pass.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF