Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266808

Date:Thursday 28 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ228
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bamrauli, Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh. -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Bamrauli, Allahabad
Narrative:
Beaufighter TFX LZ228 (211 Sqdn RAF) Coded: "?".
Crash-landed at RAF Bamrauli owing to due to hydraulic failure. The aircraft was very seriously damaged.
The occupants escaped with bruises and abrasions.28/10/1943
Crew:
F/O (126.159) Jack Armarid BOVIER (pilot) RAFVR - slight injury
F/Sgt (1270400) Kenneth John SEELEY (pass./pilot) RAFVR - slight injury
F/Lt (83958) James Chisholm BRYCE M.R.C.S.,L.R.C.P. (pass./Medical Officer) RAF - slight injury

Sources:

1.http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF