Incident Junkers Ju-52/3m OY-DAL, Thursday 26 November 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 November 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:DDL
Registration: OY-DAL
MSN: 5610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oldenburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Copenhagen
Destination airport:Hamburg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after a propeller blade broke off and an engine caught fire. On landing the right wing hit a tree and broke off and the undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:

De Volkskrant
28-11-1936
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=MMKB12:000171077:mpeg21:a00077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 1942 OY-DAL Det Danske Luftfartselskab - DDL 18 1 km from Wien-Aspern Airport w/o