Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II HB-PQL, Wednesday 11 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 August 2021
Time:c. 17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Flugschule Basel AG
Registration: HB-PQL
MSN: 2890121
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Destination airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The left wheel of the aircraft fell off during takeoff, forcing the pilot to make an emergency landing at Basel.

Sources:

Michael Weber
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa28-registered-hb-pql-on-11-08-2021-at-bale-mulhouse/

Location

Images:

Photo: Michael Weber

Media: