Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266817

Date:Saturday 11 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ263
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Burma. -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bhatpara, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ263/"P": Takeoff 08:03hrs to attack shipping and communications MAGWE-PLE. 11/03/1944
Failed to return from operations with pilot P/O Depew RCAF and navigator F/Sgt Woolley killed.
In Beaufighter LZ237 ‘S’( took off in pair to attack) the pilot Cruickshank and his Navigator McKenzie had seen ‘P’ crash while attacking the target, reporting the aircraft in flames and explosion. 11/03/1944
Crew:
P/O (J/86437) Francis Neil DEPEW (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (1198789) Philip Noel WOOLLEY (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF