Loss of control Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690B C-GYLD, Monday 16 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 August 2021
Time:21:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690B
Owner/operator:MAG Aerospace Canada Corp.
Registration: C-GYLD
MSN: 11426
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thunder Bay Airport (CYQT), ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT)
Destination airport:Dryden Regional Airport, ON (YHD/CYHD)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Rockwell Commander 690B aircraft operated by MAG Aerospace Canada as flight BD160, stalled and crashed during a climbing steep turn on takeoff from runway 12 at Thunder Bay (CYQT). The aircraft was destroyed by the impact and a post-impact fire.

The aircraft had been engaged in two bird dog missions to assist the Ontario Ministry of Northern Development, Mines, Natural Resources and Forestry with fighting forest fires.
At the end of the day, the pilot refuelled the aircraft at CYQT and was planning to fly the aircraft to the operator’s facility at Dryden Regional Airport, ON (CYHD) for maintenance.
On the two previous departures, the pilot had made low-level steeps turn to the left, coming within approximately 200 feet and 600 feet of the CYQT Control Tower.
Immediately after rotation on the third flight, the aircraft entered a climbing left turn. When it was approximately 45 feet above ground level (AGL), the aircraft entered a rapid roll to the left and struck the surface of runway 07 in an inverted attitude.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. After takeoff from Runway 12 at Thunder Bay Airport, Ontario, as the pilot conducted a rapid, low-level, climbing steep turn, the aircraft entered an accelerated stall that resulted in a loss of control and subsequent collision with the surface of Runway 07 in an inverted attitude.
2. The decision to conduct the rapid, low-level, climbing steep turn was likely influenced by an altered perception of risk from previous similar takeoffs that did not result in any adverse consequences.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A21C0078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tbnewswatch.com/local-news/plane-fire-at-thunder-bay-airport-4227830
https://archive.liveatc.net/cyqt/CYQT-Gnd-Twr-Aug-17-2021-0130Z.mp3
www.cbc.ca
TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2008 N9KG Private 0 Baker City, Oregon sub
Gear collapse

Location

Media: