This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 December 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Caudron 460 |
| Owner/operator: | Caudron |
| Registration: | 6909 |
| MSN: | 6909 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | étang de l'Estomac, Fos-sur Mer -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Istres |
| Destination airport: | Istres |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed when the pilot Maryse Hilsz was suddenly tossed from the plane, the pilot managed to parachute to safety. She was attempting to break the women's world speed record.
Sources:
De Nederlander
21-12-1936