Incident Pipistrel Virus SW UL-1-072, Friday 13 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 August 2021
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW
Owner/operator:Antarqui
Registration: UL-1-072
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Clemente, Pisco -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing in San Clemente, Pisco after an engine failure.
Both occupants escaped unhurt and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://diariolaopinion.pe/2021/08/16/tripulantes-salen-ilesos-tras-aterrizaje-forzoso-de-avioneta-en-pisco/

https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-SNlgBy5EPos/YHo9xhPpOQI/AAAAAAAAJ8o/2u1GX9-1R5E2VhwZUWuJAbtWlBp8tmwngCLcBGAsYHQ/s1600/IMG-20210410-WA0078.jpg (photo)