Incident Lockheed 10E Electra NR16020, Saturday 20 March 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 March 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 10E Electra
Owner/operator:Purdue Research Foundation
Registration: NR16020
MSN: 1055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Luke Field, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Luke Field, HI
Destination airport:Howland Island
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Uncontrolled ground-loop on take off, the forward landing gear collapsed, both propellers hit the ground and the plane skidded on its belly.

Sources:

Algemeen handelsblad voor Nederlandsch-Indië
22-03-1937

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 1937 NR16020 Purdue Research Foundation 2 missing near Howland Island mis
Fuel exhaustion