This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 March 1938 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Koolhoven FK-46 |
| Owner/operator: | NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool |
| Registration: | PH-APN |
| MSN: | 4610 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Schiphol Airport, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | EHAM |
| Destination airport: | EHAM |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After completing his exercise program for the day the student pilot came in with a wide arc before landing on the new part of Schiphol airport.
He was not paying attention, the right lower wing collided with the eaves of the farm "Engelhof".
The wing broke off and the plane swung sharply to the right and dived toward a ditch. The student pilot managed to pull the plane more or less flat and landed on the ditch side.
He was uninjured but the aircraft had its undercarriage and right lower wing destroyed. The the underside of the hull was also seriously damaged.
The position of this farm in relation to the new part of the field was very unfortunate and shortly after the accident it was bought and demolished by the municipality.
The Certificate of Airworthiness was suspended on 18 mar 1938 and issued again on 27 apr 1938.
Sources:
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1938.htm#15.03.1938 Netherlands National Archive, photo of the crash scene:
http://proxy.handle.net/10648/b86daf79-ccaf-67a2-6929-199aa10a8573
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 May 1940 |
PH-APN |
NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool |
|
Ypenburg AFB, Zuid-Holland |
 |
w/o |