Accident Robinson R22 Beta F-GFHA, Tuesday 17 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2021
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de la Côte d'Or
Registration: F-GFHA
MSN: 591
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Urcy, Côte d'Or -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dijon/Darois Airfield (LFGI)
Destination airport:Dijon/Darois Airfield (LFGI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local flight near a tourist site, the pilot probably lost control of the helicopter yawing to the right during a low speed turn. He associated the yaw start with a loss of anti-torque rotor (RAC) effectiveness and lowered the collective pitch control. His actions on the pedals, on the right and on the left, did not allow him to regain control of the helicopter. After several turns on itself, it collided with the vegetation and then the ground with almost zero horizontal speed.

The cushioning of the helicopter's fall by the vegetation, the fact that it fell flat and the reduction of the collective pitch control by the pilot may have mitigated the consequences of the accident and contributed to the survival of the occupants of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2021-0400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bienpublic.com/faits-divers-justice/2021/08/17/urcy-deux-blesses-graves-dans-un-crash-d-helicoptere-une-intervention-delicate-pour-les-secours

Location

Media: