Accident Stolp SA‑750 Acroduster Too VH-YEL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 266839

Date:Wednesday 18 August 2021
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA‑750 Acroduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-YEL
MSN: 02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bribie Island, Moreton Bay, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caboolture Airport (OOL/YCAB)
Destination airport:Caboolture Airport (OOL/YCAB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 18 August 2021, at 08:52 an amateur built Stolp Acroduster II SA-750 registered VH-YEL, departed from Caboolture Airfield, Queensland, for a local aerobatic flight. The pilot was the sole occupant.
A short time later, the crew of a helicopter operating in the same local area, at a height of about 900 ft, witnessed red and white debris falling from the sky. After searching the immediate area, the helicopter crew identified the inverted main wreckage of VH-YEL.
The wreckage was in tidal wetlands, about 30 m from the mainland shoreline of Pumicestone Passage, adjacent to Bribie Island. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was fatally injured.
The ATSB’s preliminary assessment of the aircraft, in combination with the distribution of wreckage at the accident site, indicated that the aircraft sustained an in-flight break-up.
Preliminary examination of the main wreckage revealed that two of the eye bolts that attached the upper wings to their supporting struts had failed due to fatigue cracking

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2021-032
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2021-08-18/fatal-light-plane-crash-off-bribie-island-north-of-brisbane/100386296
https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/queensland/plane-crash-pilot-killed-near-bribie-island-20210818-p58jq4.html
https://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/incidents/pilot-killed-after-acrobatics-plane-crashes-in-waters-north-of-brisbane/news-story/3fd567894ec1a71da6340dfa5176fb80
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=YEL&field_ar_serial=
Photo: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/179033/VH-YEL
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2021/aair/ao-2021-032/

Location

Media: