This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 February 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RR329 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Malling, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Oxford RR329 was damaged on 22 February 1947 when it was struck by a Mosquito being towed into hangar. The towing party and the Mosquito concerned belonged to No.6029 Servicing Echelon. Damage to the Oxford consisted of a tear in the nose fuselage.
Sources:
ORB 500 (County of Kent) Sqdn RAF
ORB West Malling RAF